We use Cookies to keep the Language set to your preference. By using this website you agree to our privacy policy.

Welcome
Small topic picture

Approval of your Asyl-Antrag

Congratulations. Your application has been approved. Once you have been recognised in Germany, you will get an Anerkennungsbescheid (positive decision notice). This is a letter from the Bundesamt für Migration und Flüchtlinge (BAMF), containing all of the important information. Additionally, you will get an ID document from the Ausländerbehörde. In Germany, there are four different kinds of recognition. The positive decision notice will say which kind has been given to you.
You now have more rights than you had before. If you need advice, you can go to a migration advice officer Migrationsberatungs-Stelle.

Different kinds of recognition

In Germany, there are four different kinds of recognition. The positive decision notice will say which kind has been given to you.

Granting of asylum and refugee status
If you are granted asylum or refugee status, you will be given a residency permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) and a blue refugee passport. The residency permit is valid for three years. After that, you may be given permanent residency (Niederlassungserlaubnis). The BAMF will check if the conditions for extension of the residency permit are fulfilled. If the conditions are fulfilled, you are entitled to permanent residency after five years. Here, you also have to fulfil many conditions. For example, you have to speak good german and have a job.
When you have the positive decision notice, you can apply for family reunion machen.

You have to make the application within three months! Talk to a migration advice office.


Until you earn your own money, you will get money from the Job Center. As soon as you have your positive decision notice, you have to got to the JobCenter and apply for Sozialleistungen. You can / must take an Integrationskurs.
If you have problems, ask a migration advice office.

International subsidiary protection
If you have been given international subsidiary protection, you will be given a residency permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) for one year. After that, the Aufenthaltserlaubnis can be extended for two years. You do not get a blue refugee's passport. You cannot apply for a family reunion until March 16th 2018. Until you earn your own money, you will get money from the JobCenter. As soon as you have your positive decision notice, you have to got to the JobCenter and apply for social benefits. You can / must take an integration course.You cannot simply go and live somewhere else. If you want to move somewhere else, go to a migration advice office.

National ban on deportation
If a national ban on deportation has been pronounced, you will be given a a residency permit (Aufenthaltserlaubnis) for one year. After this, the Aufenthaltserlaubnis can be extended. You do not get a blue refugee's passport.
If you want to bring your family to Germany, you have to fulfill many conditions. Go to a migration advice officee.
Until you earn your own money, you will get money from the JobCenter. As soon as you have your positive decision notice, you have to got to the JobCenter and apply for social benefits. You can take an integration course.You cannot simply go and live somewhere else. If you want to move somewhere else, go to a migration advice office.

Possibilities for appeal

You can appeal against the decision of the BAMF at the administrative court. Sometimes, an appeal may be a good idea. It is important to decide quickly. You often have to make your appeal within two weeks. After that, you have no more possibility to do so! Get advice from a migration advice office regarding whether or not an appeal is recommended. If you appeal, you need a lawyer.

You cannot lose your current status by appealing.

Family reunion

If you have been granted asylum or refugee status, you can bring your nuclear family (Kern-Familie) to join you.

ou have to make the application within three months of receiving your positive decision notice.


You have to make the application for family reunification together with timely notification. The application has to be made with the german embassy in your home country or in one of the neighbouring countries, as well as with the immigration authority (Ausländerbehörde). Ask a migration advice office.
If you are from Syria, there is a website for the application. The website is in german and arabic. The website is in German and Arabic. At the end, you have to fill out and print all of the forms from the website and e-mail or fax them to the german embassy.
If you have been given international subsidiary protection you have to wait until March 16th 2018. Only then can you make an application for family reunion.

Integration course

You can now do an integration course. If you do not speak much german, you have to do an integration course. The course does not cost anything if you are getting money from the JobCenter. Ask an advice office where you can do an integration course.

Consolidating your stay

Your ID document will say how long you are allowed to stay for. When this time has passed, the BAMF will examine whether or not to extend your ID card. The BAMF will check if the original reason for granting your status still apply. The BAMF will also check if there are other reasons why you should be allowed to stay in Germany.
After five years, you may also live and work in a different EU country. Before this point, this is possible only in very rare cases. You then have permanent residency in the EU. Perhaps you can be granted a „Niederlassungserlaubnis“, allowing you residency in Germany without a time limit. In order to get it, you have to be working and you have to speak good german. Once you have permanent residency, you can become a german citizen if you fulfil certain other criteria as well. If you have questions, go to a migration advice office.