We use Cookies to keep the Language set to your preference. By using this website you agree to our privacy policy.

Welcome
Small topic picture

Employment and job training

You are not always allowed to work in Germany. Whether you can work depends on your status. Whether you can work also depends on how long you have been in Germany. Your ID document will say if you are allowed to work. Your ID document will contain the word "Erwerbstätigkeit". This means employment, or work.
If you want to work or do job training, you can go to an advice office (Beratungs-Stelle). The advice offices help you look for a job.You can also go the Agentur für Arbeit (Employment Agency). The Employment Agency helps people to look for a job..
For many jobs in Germany, it is important that you speak good german. You can find information about learning german in this chapter .

Working and job training with an Aufenthaltsgestattung

Often you are not allowed to work.
If you are living in a reception facility (Erstaufnahmeeinrichtung, EA), you are never allowed to work.
If you are from a „safe country of origin“ and arrived in Germany after August 31st 2015, you are never allowed to work. You can do school-based job training.
All other people can possibly get permission to work from the Ausländerbehörde.It depends on how long you have been in Germany. You can go to an advice officee. They can help you look for work.

You have been in Germany for less than three months
You are not allowed to work. There is nothing you can do about this. Your ID document says „Erwerbstätigkeit nicht gestattet“ - „Employment not permitted“.

You have been in Germany for between three and 48 months
You are not allowed to work without permission. But you can get permission for a specific job.

Job training
You can do school-based job training. You can also do workplace-based job training. If you want to do workplace-based job training, you have to apply for permission from the immigration authority (Ausländerbehörde). Sometimes, job training helps you to get a right to stay. This is known as an Ausbildungs-Duldung. Ask an advice office.

Work
You have to make an application, together with your employer. This application is called a Stellenbeschreibung.You have to send the application to the immigration authority.
The immigration authority sends the application to the Employment Agency.
The Employment Agency checks the working conditions. For example, equal pay and equal working hours to others working in the company.

There is currently no Vorrangprüfung in Baden-Württemberg.
Your ID document says „Beschäftigung mit Genehmigung der Ausländerbehörde gestattet“ - „Employment permitted, with permission of the immigration authority“. If your ID document does not say „Beschäftigung mit Genehmigung der Ausländerbehörde gestattet“, ask an advice officee.
You can get information from the Employment Agency or from an advice office.

You have been in Germany more than 48 months
You can do any kind of work without permission. Your ID document says „Erwerbstätigkeit gestattet“ (employment permitted). If your ID document does not say „Erwerbstätigkeit gestattet“, ask an advice office or the Ausländerbehörde.

Working and job training with a Duldung

You are only allowed to work in some cases. If you are from a „safe country of origin“, you are never allowed to work. If you are not from a „safe country of origin“, the same rules apply as for people with an Aufenthaltsgestattung. Read the chapter “Working and job training with an Aufenthaltsgestattung“.[break/The immigration authority may in some cases impose an employment ban (ausländerrechtliches Arbeitsverbot) for people with a Duldung. If you have an employment ban, you are not allowed to work. Sometimes the immigration authority makes mistakes. Ask an advice office if you are given an employment ban.

Working and job training with an Aufenthaltserlaubnis

You are allowed to work and to do job training. You can go to the Job Center or to an advice office. They can help ypu look for a job.

Internships and volunteer services

In Germany, there are jobs for which one gets little or no money. An internship (Praktikum) is meant to allow you to try out a job. A volunteer service is about helping other people.
You are allowed to do many interships and volunteer services. On the GGUA website you can find more information (unfortunately, only in German).
Ask an advice office.

Small tasks („Arbeits-Gelegenheiten“, AGH) and Refugee integration measures („Flüchtlings-Integrations-Maßnahmen“, FIM)

If you can work, but do not have a job, social services can give you work. This work is called AGH or FIM. This will often be work in the accomodation where you live. You may also be offered work with the municipality. There are rules which govern this kind of work. If you are offered this kind of work, you have to take it. If you have a reason not to do the work, you have to tell social services the reason. Reasons can be: another job, job training, a language course, illness. If you do not do the work without a reason, you may be given less money. Even if you have an employment ban, you can still do this kind of work.
People from so-called „safe countries of origin“ are not allowed to do FIM.

Help looking for work

It can be very difficult to find a job in Germany. Often, you have to be able to speak german in order to find work. On the website of the Job Center you can find jobs being offered. On the pages workeer.de and jobbörse.deyou can find jobs being offered specially for refugees.
Advice offices, often know what jobs are available locally and can help you look for a job. Go to an advice office.

More information

More information can be found on the website of ProAsyl. The information is in german and english.